HB218 Alabama 2021 Session
[…] HB218 Alabama 2021 Session
Bill Summary
This bill would revise the administrative suspension periods for certain driving offenses
This bill would also make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style
Relating to driving offenses; to amend Sections 32-5-192, 32-5A-195, and 32-5A-304, Code of Alabama 1975, to revise administrative suspension periods for certain driving offenses; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 32-5-192, 32-5A-195, and 32-5A-304, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§32-5-192. "(a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon on the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given his consent, subject to the provisions of this division, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood if lawfully arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. The test or tests shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. The law enforcement agency by which such that employs the officer is employed shall designate which of the aforesaid test or tests shall be administered. Such The person shall be told that his or her failure to submit to such a chemical test will result in the suspension of his or her privilege to operate a motor vehicle for a minimum period of ays; provided if such.