SB369 Alabama 2019 Session
[…] This bill would provide that a food product containing cultured animal tissue that is produced from animal cell cultures and not derived directly from an animal may not be labeled as either meat or a meat food product
Relating to agriculture; to amend Section 2-17-10, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide that a food product containing cultured animal tissue that is produced from animal cell cultures and not derived directly from an animal may not be labeled as either meat or a meat food product. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 2-17-10, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "§2-17-10. "(a) When any meat or meat food product or poultry food product prepared for intrastate commerce which has been inspected as provided in this chapter and marked "Alabama inspected and passed" shall be placed or packed in any can, pot, tin, canvas, or other receptacle or covering in any establishment where inspection under the provisions of this chapter is maintained, the person, firm, or corporation preparing said the product shall cause attach a label to