HB449 Alabama 2014 Session
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 6-12-2, 6-12-3, 6-12A-2, 6-12A-3, and 6-12A-5, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§6-12-2. "As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) ADJUSTED FOR INFLATION. Increased in accordance with the formula for inflation adjustment set forth in Exhibit C to the Master Settlement Agreement. "(2) AFFILIATE. A person who directly or indirectly owns or controls, is owned or controlled by, or is under common ownership or control with, another person. Solely for purposes of this definition, the terms "owns," "is owned" and "ownership" mean ownership of an equity interest, or the equivalent thereof, of ten percent or more, and the term "person" means an individual, partnership, committee, association, corporation, or any other organization or group of persons.