HB449 Alabama 2014 Session
[…] "(3) If the importer of the cigarettes fails or refuses within 15 days of the Revenue Commissioner's or the Attorney General's written demand to deposit the funds into escrow for which it is jointly and severally liable under subsection (b)(1), all cigarettes imported into the United States by the importer shall constitute contraband in the State of Alabama as provided in Section 6-12A-6(b) and shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture as provided under that section. "§6-12A-2. "For the purposes of this chapter, unless otherwise indicated, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: "(1) BRAND FAMILY. All styles of cigarettes sold under the same trade mark and differentiated from one another by means of additional modifiers or descriptors, including, but not limited to, menthol, lights, kings, and 100s and includes any brand name (alone or in conjunction with any other word) trademark, logo, symbol, motto, selling message, recognizable pattern of colors, or any other indicia of product identification identical or similar to, or identifiable with, a previously known brand of cigarettes. "(2) CIGARETTE. As defined under subdivision (4) of Section 6-12-2. "(3) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner for the Department of Revenue for the State of Alabama.