HB449 Alabama 2014 Session
[…] "(7)(8) PARTICIPATING MANUFACTURER. As defined in Section II(jj) of the Master Settlement Agreement, and all amendments thereto. "(8)(9) QUALIFIED ESCROW FUND. As defined in subdivision (6) of Section 6-12-2. "(9)(10) TOBACCO PRODUCT MANUFACTURER. As defined in subdivision (9) of Section 6-12-2. "(10)(11) UNITS SOLD. As defined in subdivision (10) of Section 6-12-2. "(11)(12) WHOLESALER. A person, firm, corporation, club, or association that is authorized to affix tax stamps to packages or other containers of cigarettes under Chapter 25 of Title 40. "§6-12A-3. "(a) Certification. Every tobacco product manufacturer whose cigarettes are sold in this state whether directly or through a distributor, retailer, or similar intermediary or intermediaries shall execute and deliver on a form prescribed by the commissioner, a certification to the commissioner no later than the thirtieth day of April each year, certifying that, as of the date of the certification, the tobacco product manufacturer either: Is a participating manufacturer or is in full compliance with Section 6-12-3, including all quarterly installment payments required by subsection (e) of Section 6-12A-5. "(1) Each participating manufacturer shall include in its certification a list of its brand families.