HB449 Alabama 2014 Session
[…] Every tobacco product manufacturer whose cigarettes are sold in this state whether directly or through a distributor, retailer, or similar intermediary or intermediaries shall execute and deliver on a form prescribed by the commissioner, a certification to the commissioner no later than the thirtieth day of April each year, certifying that, as of the date of the certification, the tobacco product manufacturer either: Is a participating manufacturer or is in full compliance with Section 6-12-3, including all quarterly installment payments required by subsection (e) of Section 6-12A-5. "(1) Each participating manufacturer shall include in its certification a list of its brand families. The participating manufacturer shall update its list 30 days prior to any addition or modification to its brand families by executing and delivering a supplemental certification to the commissioner. "(2) Each non-participating manufacturer shall include in its certification: "a. A complete list of all of its brand families. "b.