SB445 Alabama 2013 Session
[…] in PAC to PAC ban; allow certain transfers between state and local party organizations; transfer enforcement provisions from Chapter 17 of Title 17 to Chapter 5 of Title 17, Code of Alabama 1975; provide further for venue of prosecutions; to add Sections 17-5-5.1 and 17-15-14.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide further for legislative caucuses and to move certain provisions relating to corporate contributions from Title 10A to Title 17; and to repeal Section 10A-21-1.01 to 10A-21-1.04, inclusive and Section 17-17-5, Code of Alabama 1975. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 17-5-2, 17-5-3, 17-5-4, 17-5-5, 17-5-7, 17-5-8, 17-5-8.2, 17-5-9, 17-5-12, 17-5-14, 17-5-15, 17-5-15.1, 17-5-16, and 17-5-19, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§17-5-2. "(a) For purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) CANDIDATE. An individual who has done any of the following: "a. Taken the action necessary under the laws of the state to qualify himself or herself for nomination or for election to any state office or local office or in the case of an independent seeking ballot access, on the date when he or she files a petition with the judge of probate in the case of county offices, with the appropriate qualifying municipal official in the case of municipal offices, or the Secretary of State in all other cases. "b.