SB445 Alabama 2013 Session
[…] Such notice shall contain a statement by the treasurer of such committee of the intended disposition of any residual funds then held by the committee on behalf of a candidate. "§17-5-7. "(a) A candidate, public official, or principal campaign committee as defined in this chapter, may only use campaign contributions, and any proceeds from investing the contributions that are in excess of any amount necessary to defray expenditures of the candidate, public official, or principal campaign committee, for the following purposes: "(1) Necessary and ordinary expenditures of the campaign. "(2) Expenditures that are reasonably related to performing the duties of the office held.