SB445 Alabama 2013 Session
[…] No candidate shall expend any money in aid of his or her nomination or election except by contributing to the principal campaign committee designated by the candidate. Any candidate or his or her principal campaign committee may appoint a designated representative in the manner established by the Secretary of State or judge of probate, as appropriate. "§17-5-5. "(a) Each The treasurer of each political action committee which anticipates either receiving contributions or making expenditures during the calendar year in an aggregate amount exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) shall file with the Secretary of State or the judge of probate as herein provided in Section 17-5-9, a statement of organization, within 10 days after its organization or, if later within 10 days after the date on which it has information which causes the committee to anticipate it will receive contributions or make expenditures in an aggregate amount in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000). "(b) The statement of organization shall include: "(1) The name and complete address of the committee. "(2) The identification of affiliated or connected organizations, if any. "(3) The purposes of the committee. "(4) The identification of the chair and treasurer.