SB445 Alabama 2013 Session
[…] For purposes of this chapter, a public official includes the chairs and vice chairs or the equivalent offices of each state political party as defined in Section 17-13-40. "(15)(16) STATE. The State of Alabama. "(16)(17) STATE OFFICE. All offices under the constitution and laws of the state filled by election of the registered voters of the state or of any circuit or district and shall include legislative offices. "(b) The words and terms used in this chapter shall have the same meanings respectively ascribed to them in Section 36-25-1. "§17-5-3. "(a) Every political action committee shall have a chair and a treasurer. "(b) All funds of a political action committee shall be segregated from, and shall not be commingled with, any personal funds of officers, members, or associates of such committee. "(c) It shall be the duty of the treasurer of a political action committee to keep a detailed, exact account of: "(1) All contributions made to or for such committee. "(2) All expenditures made by or on behalf of such committee.