HB337 Alabama 2013 Session
[…] The executive director may be licensed to practice chiropractic in this state as provided in this article. "(g) The board shall publish annually a directory listing all permit holders and all persons licensed to practice chiropractic in Alabama. Copies of the directory shall be made available from the executive director at a cost set from time to time by rule of the board. "(h) The membership of the board shall be inclusive and reflect the racial, gender, geographic, urban/rural, and economic diversity of the state. "§34-24-143. "All examination fees, certification fees, renewal fees, and other similar funds received by the board under the provisions of this article shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners, and all such funds are hereby appropriated to the board to defray the expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of this article. The expenses shall include printing, stamps, stationery, clerical help, travel, and other necessary expenditures. In all cases, any fee which is received by the board shall not be refunded, and no applicant shall have the right to recover any part of a fee accompanying his or her application for licensure or otherwise paid to the board except on the death, disability, or retirement from practice of any applicant or licensee between payment of any fee and the expiration of his or her current renewal or the issuance of the initial license or permit or on the failure of the board to conduct any scheduled examination. The books and records of the board shall be subject to state audit in the same manner and to the same extent as any other state agency.