HB337 Alabama 2013 Session
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 34-24-121, 34-24-123, 34-24-140, 34-24-143, 34-24-160, 34-24-161, 34-24-165, 34-24-166, 34-24-168, 34-24-170, 34-24-172, 34-24-175, and 34-24-176, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§34-24-121. "The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners shall have the right to regulate the advertising of chiropractic services by chiropractors or permit holders within the limits prescribed by this article and the rules and regulations governing the practice of chiropractic in this state. "§34-24-123. "(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to practice chiropractic unless he or she shall have first obtained a valid license as provided in this article and possesses all the qualifications prescribed by the terms of this article. Any person who shall practice or attempt to practice chiropractic without such a license or any person who shall buy or fraudulently obtain such a license or shall violate any of the terms of this article, or shall use the title "chiropractic," "D.C.," or any word or title to induce the belief that he or she is engaged in the practice of chiropractic, without first complying with the provisions of this article, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than one