HB337 Alabama 2013 Session
[…] "(g) The board may issue a certification to any licensee who meets the qualifications for any specialized area of practice recognized in any part of this chapter or by existing board rule. A one-time fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25) shall be levied for the issuance of a specialty certification. "§34-24-165. "(a) Every license to practice chiropractic or permit to own a chiropractic practice shall be subject to renewal on September 30 of the year for which it is issued. Every person having a valid license or permit may on or before September 30 renew the license or permit for the ensuing year by the payment to the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners of a fee of not more than three hundred dollars ($300), the exact amount to be fixed by rule of the board, adopted in accordance with the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act. The license renewal shall be accompanied by satisfactory evidence that the person has completed during the preceding year a minimum of 18 hours of professional educational work approved by the board. The permit renewal shall be accompanied by satisfactory evidence that the primary permit holder has completed during the preceding year a minimum of two hours in Alabama Law and Board rules. The board, for good and reasonable cause shown, may waive the education requirement.