HB337 Alabama 2013 Session
[…] Upon completion of all requirements and passage of the examination, a permit shall be issued. Employment of a chiropractor by a hospital, as defined in Section 22-21-7, or a public health service provider as defined by 42 U.S.C. 2.54(b), shall be excluded from the requirements of this subsection. The board shall establish a reasonable fee for the issuance and renewal of the permit, which shall be renewable annually and shall provide a grace period for any permit to be renewed in the same manner as provided for licensees in Section 34-24-165. The holder of a permit issued pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to this article and any rules or regulations issued pursuant thereto. "§34-24-140. "(a) There is created and established a State Board of Chiropractic Examiners. The board shall be composed of nine members. Eight members of the board shall be active licensed chiropractors elected as provided in this section. Seven of the elected members shall be elected one from each congressional district in this state except as otherwise provided in Section 34-24-141. Each of the members elected from congressional districts shall be a resident of the congressional district from which elected. Any candidate for or member of the board shall be a resident of the appropriate congressional district except one candidate for the board shall be elected from the state at large. One elected member of the board shall be elected from the state at-large and shall be an African-American. Each elected member of or candidate for the board shall be all of meet the following qualifications: A citizen and resident of Alabama who has resided in this state for at least five years; a graduate of a chartered chiropractic school or college, which required actual attendance in the school as a prerequisite to graduation; currently engaged in the clinical practice of chiropractic and has been engaged in the clinical practice in this state for at least the five immediately preceding years; having renewed his or her license to practice chiropractic by September 30 of the year in which the election shall take place; of good moral character; and must not be presently on probation relating to the practice of chiropractic in any state including this