HB337 Alabama 2013 Session
[…] The books and records of the board shall be subject to state audit in the same manner and to the same extent as any other state agency. The secretary-treasurer or the executive director shall keep a true and accurate account of all funds received by the board and all expenditures made by the board. "§34-24-160. "(a) Any person wishing the right to practice chiropractic shall make application to the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners in the form as the board may prescribe. "(b) In addition to other requirements established by law and for the purpose of determining an applicant's suitability for a license to practice chiropractic, each applicant shall submit a complete set of fingerprints to the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners. The board shall submit the fingerprints provided by each applicant for a license to practice chiropractic to the Alabama Bureau of Investigation (ABI). The fingerprints shall be forwarded by the ABI to the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) for a national criminal history record check. Costs associated with conducting a criminal history background check shall be borne by the applicant. The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners shall keep information received pursuant to this section confidential, except that such information received and relied upon in denying the issuance of a license to practice chiropractic in this state may be disclosed as may be necessary to support the denial.