SB375 Alabama 2012 Session
[…] "(d) In performing its obligations to provide coverage under Section 27-44-8, the association shall not be required to guarantee, assume, reinsure or perform, or cause to be guaranteed, assumed, reinsured or performed, the contractual obligations of the insolvent or impaired insurer under a covered policy or contract that do not materially affect the economic values or economic benefits of the covered policy or contract. "§27-44-5. "As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "(1) ACCOUNT. Either of the three accounts created under Section 27-44-6. "(2) ASSOCIATION. The Alabama Life and Disability Insurance Guaranty Association created under Section 27-44-6. "(3) AUTHORIZED ASSESSMENT or the term AUTHORIZED when used in the context of assessments. A resolution by the board of directors has been passed whereby an assessment will be called immediately or in the future from member insurers for a specified amount.