SB375 Alabama 2012 Session
[…] "§27-44-5. "As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "(1) ACCOUNT. Either of the three accounts created under Section 27-44-6. "(2) ASSOCIATION. The Alabama Life and Disability Insurance Guaranty Association created under Section 27-44-6. "(3) AUTHORIZED ASSESSMENT or the term AUTHORIZED when used in the context of assessments. A resolution by the board of directors has been passed whereby an assessment will be called immediately or in the future from member insurers for a specified amount. An assessment is authorized when the resolution is passed. "(4) BENEFIT PLAN. A specific employee, union or association of natural persons benefit plan. "(5) CALLED ASSESSMENT or the term CALLED when used in the context of assessments.